On or about 9/11/03, at the Patton Creek jobsite, the fall arrest system being used did not meet the criteria in that: 1.Employees were exposed to the hazard of falls prior to beginning work. 2.The cable system being used was not properly rigged. 3.Employees were wearing their full body harnesses backwards. 4.The keys to vehicles which were being used as anchor points were left in the ignitions, allowing the vehicles to be driven off, and were not chocked to prevent their rolling. The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(a)(2) provides: (2) Employers shall provide and install all fall protection systems required by this subpart for an employee, and shall comply with all other pertinent requirements of this subpart before that employee begins the work that necessitates the fall protection. This standard requires, in part, that employers comply with all pertinent requirements of Subpart M – Fall Protection. The most readily apparent deficiency in the Respondent’s fall protection system on this slope occurred when two Yates employees, at the direction of their foreman, wore their safety harnesses backwards while working on the slope, while exposed to a fall of 65 feet. The Subpart M standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(17) provides: (17) The attachment point of the body belt shall be located in the center of the wearer’s back. The attachment point of the body harness shall be located in the center of the wearer’s back near shoulder level, or above the wearer’s head. It is undisputed that two employees in Mr. Olvera’s crew asked Mr. Olvera for permission to wear their harnesses backwards with the D-ring attachment points located in front of their chests rather than in the center of their backs. Mr. Cooley, the Secretary’s compliance officer, convincingly testified and demonstrated at the hearing that the employees could roll out of the harness, be hung or break their necks when the D-ring attachment is worn in front of the chest, rather than on the wearer’s back, as required by the standard. Mr. Olvera told the two employees in his crew to wear the harnesses backwards so they could reach the bottom of the slope to perform their work. The lanyards provided by Yates were not long enough to allow these employees to wear the harnesses properly and reach their work. The Respondent, through Mr. Olvera, its foreman, substituted its judgment for the requirements of the standard regarding the location of the D-ring attachment point of the body harness. Such substitution of judgment constitutes noncompliance with the terms of the standard. These employees wore these harnesses backwards on this slope, for at least 45 minutes while exposed to a 65-foot fall, and with the full knowledge and consent of their foreman, Mr. Olvera.