Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. was previously cited for a violation of the Occupational Safety and Health Standard which was contained in OSHA inspection number: 300652641, Citation 1, Item 1, issued on 05/23/00, to the Waycross, GA store #0556.^Footnote The standard at 29 C. F. R. § 1910.37(k)(2) provides: (k) /Maintenance and workmanship./ (2) Means of egress shall be continuously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or other emergency. Section 1910.35(a) defines means of egress as “a continuous and unobstructed way of exit travel from any point in a building or structure to a public way and consists of three separate and distinct parts: the way of exit access, the exit, and the way of exit discharge.” The Secretary contends that the means of egress to the one emergency exit door in the stockroom/receiving area was blocked by various obstructions.