The barges had been in dry dock for one and a half weeks prior to Medlock’s inspection and remained there at least 15 days after he completed his inspection (Tr. 47). Medlock observed six employees on the barge decks over the two days he conducted his inspection (Tr. 46). Medlock has been an OSHA compliance officer for ten years but has little experience relating to the inspection of dry dock facilities (Tr. 8, 58) and does not have more than a passing familiarity with regular practices in the maritime industry (Tr. 496). Following his inspection, he issued a citation for a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1915.73(d)(1), which provides: (1) When employees are exposed to unguarded edges of decks, platforms, flats, and similar flat surfaces, more than 5 feet above a solid surface, the edges shall be guarded by adequate guardrails meeting the requirements of § i925.71(j)(1) and (2), unless the nature of the work in progress or the physical conditions prohibit the use of installation of such guardrails. Medlock proposed that guardrails could be erected by welding stanchions onto the barges’ edges.