Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] (Tr. 175). In those instances, the machine is unplugged and either the plug is placed in a locked receptacle or the breaker is shut off and locked out. These are the methods Respondent uses to prevent an unexpected release of hazardous energy that could injure an employee. (Tr. 174-176). Aside from the general LOTO policy, however, Respondent does not have a machine-specific procedure for LOTO on the Roundo.

With respect to Respondent’s overall maintenance regime on the Roundo, the Court finds the exception at § 1910.147(a)(2)(iii)(A) applies. Respondent established, and Complainant failed to contradict, that “the hazards of unexpected energization or start up of the equipment is controlled by the unplugging of the equipment from the energy source and by the plug being under the exclusive    control    of    the    employee    performing    the    servicing    or    maintenance.” Id.

 

  1. 5.The Court could also discuss a fourth scenario; however, production, or the process of rolling the cylinders,   is   governed   by   the   machine   guarding   standard   under   Subpart   O.   See   29   C.F.R. 

§ 1910.147(a)(2)(ii).

§ 1910.147(a)(2)(iii)(A).