Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] Reg. 36644, 36663 (Sept. 1, 1989) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. Part 1910)). As such, it does not apply to the stainless steel preparation process, which Respondent knowingly performs while the Roundo is energized.

Alternatively, yet for much the same reasons, the Court also finds the exception to the documented, machine-specific LOTO procedure requirement is also applicable. According to the exception to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i), an employer does not have to document a machine-

specific LOTO procedure if eight (8) different elements are met. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i), note. The Court finds Besh’s testimony, as it relates to maintenance, satisfies all the elements of the exception. As discussed above, Besh showed the Roundo is a single-source, plug-in machine that does not have the “potential for stored or residual energy or reaccumulation of stored energy after shut down which could endanger employees”. Id. (emphasis added). Respondent achieves a locked-out condition by placing the plug of the machine in a lockable container, which is secured by the individual performing maintenance. Because of this condition, the machine does not pose any additional hazards for other employees.