Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] Respondent does dispute, however, the legal effect of those facts. 

The Court finds Complainant takes a too narrow view of the requirements of 29 C.F.R.

 

§ 1904.39(a)(2). Subparagraph (b) of the cited standard indicates how the reporting process is to be implemented. See 29 C.F.R. § 1904.39(b), Implementation. Within that plan of implementation, paragraph (b)(7) provides:

What if I don't learn about a reportable fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye right away? If you do not learn about a reportable fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye at the time it takes place, you must make the report to OSHA within the following time period after the fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye is reported to you or to any of your agent(s): Eight (8) hours for a fatality, and twenty-four (24) hours for an in-patient hospitalization, an amputation, or a loss of an eye.

 

Id. at § 1904.39(b)(7). In other words, the fact of an amputation, alone, is not sufficient to start the time clock for reporting under the cited standard. It also matters when Respondent knew or should have known about the in-patient hospitalization8 or amputation. Id.