The proposal did not intend to change the regulatory obligations of employers or the safety and health protection provided to employees by the original standard. As noted in the Federal Register, Respondent’s obligations under §1910.37 were not affected by the rewriting of subpart E. Both the original and the amended subpart require the employer to mark exits with readily visible signs. /See,/ 29 C.F.R. §1910.37(b)(2), which states: “Each exit must be clearly visible and marked by a sign reading ‘Exit’.” That White Wave was cited under the precursor to the current parallel standard is a clerical error which affects neither the theory nor the facts at issue, both of which were fully tried at the hearing.