JPC Group Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009). Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C. F. R. § 1926.251(a)(1) The citation alleges, “On the site where a defective nylon sling was used to lift beams, the rigging equipment was not removed from service.” Section 1926.251(a)(1) provides: Rigging equipment for material handling shall be inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its use to ensure that it is safe. Defective rigging equipment shall be removed from service. (1) Applicability of the Cited Standard Section 1926.251 addresses “Rigging equipment for material handling.” Winesburg attached two nylon slings, including the one at issue, to an extendable forklift and used them to lift a porch beam on September 16, 2010 (Tr. 47-50).