R-10). Under “Appendix B Clarification of Major Issues” the OSHA Directive attempts to clarify § 1910.269(v)(11)(xii): Paragraph (v)(11)(xii) requires the control of ignition sources in coal- and ash-handling areas where a combustible atmosphere might be produced. The note following this paragraph refers to the requirements for electrical installations in hazardous (classified) locations contained in § 1910.307. The note is intended as a reference only, and § 1910.269(v)(11)(xii) is not intended to add to or subtract from the duties required under § 1910.307 for electrical utilization installations. Section 500-2 of the National Electric Code reads, in part, as follows: Location and General Requirements. Locations shall be classified depending on the properties of the flammable vapors, liquids or gases, or combustible dusts or fibers that may be present and the likelihood that a flammable or combustible concentration or quantity is present. . . Each room, section, or area shall be considered individually in determining its classification. This guidance must be used in classifying possible hazardous (classified) locations for determining compliance with § 1910.269(v)(11)(xii) and § 1910.307. The Note in § 1910.269(v)(11)(xii) incorporates by reference § 1910.307, which requires employers to control ignition sources in hazardous