In order to establish that a violation is “serious” under §17(k) of the Act, the Secretary must establish that there is a substantial probability of death or serious physical harm that could result from the cited condition. In determining substantial probability, the Secretary must show that an accident is possible and the result of the accident would likely be death or serious physical harm. The likelihood of the accident is not an issue. /Spancrete Northeast, Inc., /15 BNA OSHC 1020, 1024 (No. 86-521, 1991). Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.22(a)(1) Section 1910.22(a)(1) provides: All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition. The citation alleges: Accumulations of combustible dust had built up on horizontal surfaces in areas of the facility in and around equipment including, but not limited to, the burner lines, mills and associated equipment.