THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] 5. 5.Citation 1, Item 4, alleging a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(l)(1), is VACATED and no penalty is assessed. 

 

SO ORDERED.

 

/s/___________________________

                                                        Sharon D. Calhoun

                                                        Administrative Law Judge, OSHRC

 

Dated:  June 27, 2024                               

             Atlanta, GA

 

 

 

 

1 Decision corrected to properly identify Respondent in the Jurisdiction and Coverage section of this decision. See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(b)(4)(i) (“Until the Judge’s report has been directed for review or, in the absence of a direction for review, until the decision has become a final order as described in paragraph (f) of this section, the Judge may correct clerical errors arising through oversight or inadvertence in decisions . . . .”).

2 At trial, the Secretary requested the Court reconsider its rejection of the Chemical Safety Board (CSB) report for the LyondellBasell LaPorte complex, which the CSB issued on May 25, 2023. (Tr. 1013-14, 1078; Ex. C-10 (rejected).)