United States of America
[…] Q. Well, did you ever see them use any of the scaffolding components to –to make it easier for them to be able to lay bricks?
A. We tried, but like it was six feet scaffold so you couldn’t. You couldn’t do nothing about it.
Q. Okay. But you would try?
A. Yes.
Having failed to present persuasive, admissible evidence in support of it, the Secretary did not meet her burden to establish noncompliance with the standard. Item 1a, Citation 1, is vacated.
Item 1b, Citation 1
In Item 1b, Citation 1, the Secretary alleges PRS violated § 1926.451(h)(2)(i). Section 1926.451(h)(2) requires employee protection “[w]here there is a danger of tools, materials, or equipment falling from a scaffold and striking employees below…” As stated in the preamble to the final rule, “…paragraph [§ 1926.451] (h)(2) requires employers to protect affected employees from [falling objects] and sets forth several alternative means by which employers can provide the required protection.”