United States of America
[…] 8 The undersigned found Supervisor Bustos’s testimony credible, despite the fact he was sometimes non-responsive during his testimony. Based on his demeanor on the stand, which often evinced confusion, the court attributes any inconsistencies or indirectness to his lack of English proficiency, rather than a lack of veracity.
9 Other than a single completed scaffold tag, the record is devoid of any evidence regarding how Coastal inspected the scaffolds.
10 Section 1926.451(h)(ii) states “[a] toeboard shall be erected along the edge of platforms more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above lower levels for a distance sufficient to protect employees below…” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(h)(2)(ii).
11 In 2015, Congress passed the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements which directs agencies to adjust their penalties for inflation each. For calendar year 2022, the maximum civil penalty for a violation of the Act was $14,502.