UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] As Premier Bulk notes, the ordinary meaning of “hoisted” is to “lift” or “raise.” See Merriam-Webster dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hoisted (last visited Dec. 11, 2024); see also https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hoist (last visited Dec. 11, 2024) (same).

The Part 1918 standards repeatedly use the words “hoisting” and “lowering” separately to convey different meanings. Section 1918.51(d)(2) states, “[e]xcept for eye splices in the ends of wires, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering in guying derricks, or as a topping lift, preventer, segment of a multi-part preventer, or pendant, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.51(d)(2) (emphasis added). Section 1918.62(b)(9) uses the same language.