UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Section 1918.51(d)(2) states, “[e]xcept for eye splices in the ends of wires, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering in guying derricks, or as a topping lift, preventer, segment of a multi-part preventer, or pendant, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.51(d)(2) (emphasis added). Section 1918.62(b)(9) uses the same language. “Except for eye splices in the ends of wires and endless rope slings, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering, or bulling cargo, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.62(b)(9) (emphasis added). Section 1918.66(c)(2) states, “[e]xcept in an emergency, the hoisting mechanism of all cranes or derricks used to hoist personnel shall operate only in power up and power down, with automatic brake application when not hoisting or lowering.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.66(c)(2) (emphasis added). Section 1918.53(j) states, “[w]inches shall not be used when one or more control points, either hoisting or lowering, are not operating properly.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.53(j) (emphasis added).