UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Part 1918 standards repeatedly use the words “hoisting” and “lowering” separately to convey different meanings. Section 1918.51(d)(2) states, “[e]xcept for eye splices in the ends of wires, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering in guying derricks, or as a topping lift, preventer, segment of a multi-part preventer, or pendant, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.51(d)(2) (emphasis added). Section 1918.62(b)(9) uses the same language. “Except for eye splices in the ends of wires and endless rope slings, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering, or bulling cargo, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.62(b)(9) (emphasis added).