UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Section 1918.62(b)(9) uses the same language. “Except for eye splices in the ends of wires and endless rope slings, each wire rope used in hoisting or lowering, or bulling cargo, shall consist of one continuous piece without knot or splice.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.62(b)(9) (emphasis added). Section 1918.66(c)(2) states, “[e]xcept in an emergency, the hoisting mechanism of all cranes or derricks used to hoist personnel shall operate only in power up and power down, with automatic brake application when not hoisting or lowering.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.66(c)(2) (emphasis added). Section 1918.53(j) states, “[w]inches shall not be used when one or more control points, either hoisting or lowering, are not operating properly.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918.53(j) (emphasis added). Section 1918.85(f)(1)(i)(C) states that the “speed of hoisting or lowering is moderated when heavily ladened containers are encountered.” 29 C.F.R. § 1918(f)(1)(i)(C) (emphasis added.)