UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Court concludes Masis has failed to establish an unpreventable employee misconduct affirmative defense.

IV. PENALTY DETERMINATION

Under the Act, the Secretary has the authority to propose a penalty. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 659(a). Here, the Secretary proposes a $15,625 penalty for a serious violation. However, Congress vested the Commission with the final “authority to assess all civil penalties provided in [the Act],” which it determines de novo. 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). Section 17(j) requires that when assessing penalties, “due consideration” must be given “to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j).

These factors are not necessarily accorded equal weight. J.A. Jones Constr., 15 BNA OSHC 2201, 2216 (No. 87-2059, 1993) (citation omitted). But “the gravity of the violation is the primary element in the penalty assessment.”