SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] and not safety. Section 6(b)(5), 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5), prescribes specific requirements
for the promulgation of standards dealing with "toxic materials or harmful physical
agents," with the objective of protecting against "material impairment of health
or functional capacity." Section 6(b)(7) requires that where appropriate a standard
"shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which
shall be made available . . . to most effectively determine whether the health of such
employees is adversely affected." Section 20, 29 U.S.C. § 669, authorizes research
to determine, among other things, levels of exposure to toxic materials and harmful
physical agents and substances "at which no employee will suffer impaired health or
functional capacities or diminished life expectancy as a result of his work
experience," as well as "medical examinations and tests as may be necessary for
determining the incidence of occupational illnesses and the susceptibility of employees to
such illnesses."
[[18]] For additional discussion see United States Department of Labor v. Kast