SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] A total penalty of $7,000 is assessed.
Dated this 19th day of August 1985.
EDWIN G. SALYERS,
Judge
FOOTNOTES:
[[1/]] ANSI standard A10.14-1975 excepts leather as a material for belt construction (Ex.
C-6).
[[2/]] Sections 1910.132(b) and (c) of 29 C.F.R. state:
(b) Employee-owned equipment. Where employees provide their own protective
equipment, the employer shall be responsible to assure its adequacy, including proper
maintenance, and sanitation of such equipment.
(c) Design. All personal protective equipment shall be of safe design and
construction for the work to be performed.
[[3/]] Section 1926.104(a) of 29 C.F.R. provides:
(a) Lifelines, safety belts, and lanyards shall be
used only for employee safeguarding. Any lifeline, safety belt, or lanyard actually
subjected to in-service loading, as distinguished from static load testing, shall be
immediately removed from service and shall not be used again for employee safeguarding.
[[4/]] Sections 1926.104(b) and (d) of 29 C.F.R. provide:
(b) Lifelines shall be secured above the point of
operation to an anchorage or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead weight
of 5,400 pounds.
(d) Safety belt lanyard shall be a minimum of 1/2-inch nylon, or equivalent, with a
maximum length to provide for a fall of no greater than 6 feet. The rope shall have
a nominal breaking strength of 5,400 pounds.
[[5/]] Section 1926.450(a)(9) of 29 C.F.R. provides:
(9) The side rails shall extend not less than 36
inches above the landing. When this is not practical, grab rails, which provide a
secure grip for an employee moving to or from the point of access, shall be installed.