SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Planking shall be not less than 2 inches thick full size undressed, and shall be laid tight and secured to prevent movement.
[[8/]] Section 1926.750(b)(1)(iii) of 29 C.F.R.
states as follows:
(iii) Floor periphery--safety railing. A safety railing of 1/2-inch wire rope or
equal shall be installed, approximately 42 inches high, around the periphery of all
temporary-planked or temporary metal-decked floors of tier buildings and other
multifloored structures during structural steel assembly.
[[9/]] Section 1926.28(a) of 29 C.F.R. reads as follows:
(a) The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.
[[10/]] Section 1926.750(b)(1)(ii) of 29 C.F.R. states:
(ii) On buildings or structures not adaptable to temporary floors, and where scaffolds are not used, safety nets shall be installed and maintained whenever the potential fall distance exceeds two stories or 25 feet.