SECRETARY OF LABOR
[…] Miller Act (40 U.S.C 270a), providing performance and payment bond protection on Federal
construction contracts. Similarly, the terms "contractor" and
"subcontractor" are used in those statutes, as well as in the Copeland
(Anti-Kickback) Act (40 U.S.C. 276c) and the [CSA] itself, which apply concurrently with
the Miller Act and the Davis-Bacon Act on Federal construction contracts and also apply to
most federally assisted construction contracts. The use of the same or identical terms in
these statutes which apply concurrently with section 107 of the [CSA] have considerable
precedential value in ascertaining the coverage of section 107.
Section 1926.13(c) defines "subcontractor" as "a person who agrees to
perform any part of the labor or material requirements of a contract for construction,
alteration or repair." In addition, the terms "employee" and
"employer", which also are used in the CSA, are defined in section 1926.32,
which in turn refers to the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. � 276a, the statute dealing with
wage rates for "Iaborers and mechanics" on Federal construction contracts. It is