SECRETARY OF LABOR
[…] is invalid under the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") for not having been
promulgated through notice and comment rulemaking. Second, even assuming CF&I is
applicable, it does not require deference in the circumstances presented here because the
Secretary's interpretation does not meet the prevailing criteria for ableness
reasonableness.
A. Requirement for Notice and Comment
The APA. 5 U.S.C. � 551(4), broadly defines a
"rule" to include "an agency statement of general or particular
applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or
policy ......" Under section 553, notice and an opportunity for comment is required
for the promulgation of a rule except for "interpretative rules, general statements
of policy or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice." 5 U.S.C. �
553(b)(A). Although the various categories of rules referred to in this section are not
clearly defined, a rule for which notice and comment is required is generally understood
to be a rule issued pursuant to specific statutory authority to regulate the matter in