SECRETARY OF LABOR
[…] to that may have existed under the CSA. In the Secretary's view, the provisions of Part
1976 and regulations promulgated under other statutes referred to in Part 1926, including
the definition of "laborer" and "mechanic",cannot be used to limit the
scope of the OSH Act or the standards enforced through it.
It is beyond question that the CSA was enacted under the limited contracting power of the
Federal government whereas the OSH Act is based on the broad authority of the Commerce
Clause to regulate all employers whose business affects interstate commerce. Sections 2(b)
and 3(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. �� 651(b) and 652(5). As the Secretary correctly stated
in section 1910.11 (a), "[t]he provisions of this subpart ... adopt[,] and extend the
applicability of, established Federal standards ... with respect to every employer,
employee, and employment covered by the Act." Clearly, language restricting the CSA
to contractors and subcontractors and to laborers and mechanics has no bearing in
determining whether a particular employer is subject to the enforcement of standards under
the OSH Act See Brock v. Cardinal Indus., 828 F.2d 373,377 n.7 (6th Cir. 1987). That,