SECRETARY OF LABOR
[…] knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science of learning customarily acquired by a
prolonged specialized intellectual instruction and study as distinguished from...training
in the performance of mental, manual, or physical processes." Section 541.302(c)(1)
expressly includes "engineering" and is professional which meet the requirement
for a prolonged coarse of specialized intellectual construction and study."
[[7]] In Bechtel, the Commission noted that the
Secretary purported to limit the extent of incorporation of the CSA standards by section
1910.12(c), which provides as follows:
(c) Construction Safety Act distinguished. This section adopts as occupational safety and
health standards under section 6 of the Act the standards which are prescribed in part
1926....Thus, the standards (substantive rules) published in subpart C and the following
subparts of part 1926...are applied. This section does not incorporate subparts A and B of
part 1926....Subparts A and B have pertinence only to the application of section 107 of
[the CSA]. For example, the interpretation of the term "subcontractor" in
paragraph (c) of � 1926.13 of this chapter is significant in discerning the coverage of
[the CSA] and the duties thereunder. However, the term "subcontractor" has no
significance in the application of the Act, which was enacted under the Commerce clause