Secretary of Labor,
[…] C). DeShazo also avers that on February 14, 2003, Saiia had a net worth of $2,782,157.00 (Saiia’s application, Exh. C). Attached to DeShazo’s affidavit is a balance sheet for Saiia showing its assets and liabilities in February 2003.

            Saiia has established that it employed fewer than 500 employees and had a net worth of less than $7 million at the time it filed its notice of contest. It has met the eligibility requirements of the EAJA.

Prevailing Party

Section 504(a)(2) of 5 U.S.C. provides:

A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall within thirty days of the final disposition in the adverse adjudication submit to the agency an application which shows that the party was the prevailing party.


            The Review Commission stated in K.D.K. Upset Forging, Inc., 12 BNA OSHC 1856, 1857 (No. 81-1932, 1986):