Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] (Tr. 238-39). In addition to using a daily worksite-related JSA, Sunbelt created JSAs that were dedicated to any task that was considered a routine task. (Tr. 234-36). Routine task JSAs were available to Sunbelt employees through Sunbelt’s online portal. (Tr. 234-35). They were also displayed as wall posters in the training rooms and outside shops at each branch location. (Tr. 235; Ex. R-9). Routine task JSAs were also discussed during weekly safety huddles. (Tr. 235).
Discussion
Citation 1, Item 1
Item 1 of the Citation alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which states:
The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.
The Citation sets forth the following description of a single violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2):
29 CFR 1926.21(b)(2): The employer did not instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his/her environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury:
a) On or about June 6, 2023, employees constructed a wooden floor using a DEWALT Cordless Circular Saw without being provided effective training and instructions on its proper usage and work setup
(Citation at 7).