UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] employee was exposed to a fall hazard. S & H Riggers and Erectors, Inc.,
79 OSAHRC 23/A2, 7 BNA OSHC 1260, 1979 CCH OSHD ¶ 23,480 (No. 15855, 1979)
(lead and concurring opinions). In my opinion, the Secretary has not met that
burden here. The Secretary, in essence, is asserting that a ladder is
inherently an unsafe working platform and that any employee on a ladder is
subject to a falling hazard.[12] However, several of the
Secretary’s standards permit utilization of a ladder as a means of fall
protection. For example, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) provides:
Safety nets shall be provided when
workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other
surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary
floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical. (emphasis supplied).
Similarly,
a general industry standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.28(a)(1), permits the use of a
ladder instead of a scaffold when persons are engaged in work that cannot be
done safely from the ground or from solid construction.[13] Inasmuch as the